Research Positions

2018 - Today 

Full Professor, School of CSE, Hebrew U

2014 - 2018

Associate Professor, School of CSE, Hebrew U

2011 - 2014

Senior Lecturer, School of CSE, Hebrew U

2011 - 2012

Visiting Scientist, Google NYC 

2010 - 2011

Postdoctoral Researcher, Princeton (with Jennifer Rexford)

2008 - 2010

Postdoctoral Researcher, UC Berkeley and Yale

(with Joan Feigenbaum and Scott Shenker)

Education

EDUCATION

2004 - 2008

Ph.D. in Computer Science, Hebrew U
(advisor: Noam Nisan)

EDUCATION

2001 - 2004

BSc in Math and Computer Science, and BA in Humanities, Hebrew U

Honors and Awards

2011

Allon Fellowship

2013

Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship

2014

Hebrew University President Prize

2014

IETF/IRTF Applied Networking Research Prize

2015

Wolf Foundation’s Krill Prize

2015

ERC Starting Grant

2017

Google Faculty Research Award

2017

IETF/IRTF Applied Networking Research Prize

2019

Hebrew University Rector Prize

2019

IETF/IRTF Applied Networking Research Prize

2020

IEEE Communications Society William R. Bennett Prize

2020

Facebook Research Award

Teaching

Introduction to Computer Networks

2014 - 2022

Learning-Augmented Computer Systems

2022

Internet Protocols and Architectures: Theory and Practice

2011, 2014, 2017-2019

Workshop on Computer Networks

2016 - 2017

From Turing to Cyber (for high school)

2015 - 2019

Academic Service 

Associate Editor, IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking (ToN)

2017- 2022

Chair / Co-Chair

  • Co-Chair, Algorithmic Game Theory: Past, Present, and Future (Hebrew U, 2022)

  • Chair, Algorithmic Principles of Computer Systems (APoCS 2021)

  • Co-Chair, SIGCOMM 2021 Tutorial on Traffic Engineering in Cloud WANs

  • Co-Chair, ERC Networking Symposium (co-located with SIGCOMM 2018)

  • Co-Chair, DISC Networking Event (2013)

  • Co-Chair, Workshop on Internet Topology and Economics (Georgia Tech, 2012)

 

SIGCOMM 2016 Poster/Demo Chair, SIGCOMM 2018 Registration Co-Chair, SIGCOMM 2020 Workshop Co-Chair, SIGCOMM 2021 Topics Preview Co-Chair, SIGCOMM 2022 Topics Preview Co-Chair

Technical Program Committee Member at SIGCOMM, NSDI, HotNets, CoNEXT, NeurIPS, IMC, INFOCOM, SIGMETRICS, STOC, EC, and more.

rom_3.png